Legal Situation of LGBT People in Georgia
Women’s Initiatives Supporting Group (WISG) published the policy paper “Legal Situation of LGBT People in Georgia”. The policy paper aims at examining Georgian legislation and practice from the point of protection of rights of LGBT persons. In this paper, the Georgian legislation and practice have been reviewed against the best practice of other countries and international standards for human rights protection. The document is focused on the Constitutional safeguards of equality, antidiscrimination legislation and hate crimes. There are recommendations for the relevant public agencies in the concluding part.
The results of the research conducted by Women’s Initiatives Supporting Group in 2012-2014, as well as the public policy papers, annual report of the Public Defender of Georgia, rulings made by the Constitutional Court and information requested from the public agencies were used while drafting the current document.
This public policy document was preperad within the frames of the project “Providing Legal Support to LGBT Persons in Georgia”. This project is financially supported by NED (National Endowment for Democracy).
The document can be found at the following link: Legal Situation of LGBT People in Georgia.